Saxperience - Citroen Saxo Forum

Saxperience - Citroen Saxo Forum (http://www.saxperience.com/forum/index.php)
-   Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music (http://www.saxperience.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=66)
-   -   NAT Type (http://www.saxperience.com/forum/showthread.php?t=469608)

Jizanthapus 26th February 2015 18:00

NAT Type
 
Hi, Just wondering if anyone can help me with an issue regarding my internet/Xbox one.

Basically, my NAT type has always been set to strict or moderate and I have no idea how to change it to open. It means that I can play online but it's shit - won't join specific games and sometime doesnt work full stop.

I understand it's something to do with the IP address but that's about as far as my knowledge goes.

Anyone help?

Scott 26th February 2015 19:08

https://www.bungie.net/en/Help/Article/11931

Jizanthapus 27th February 2015 08:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scott (Post 6506029)

Cheers :y: I think I sorted a different way now though - through adding it to DMZ.
We'll see if it stays open..

SimpleJoee 27th February 2015 09:06

jtag it m8 wil be sik

holdawayt 27th February 2015 09:16

I have the same issue but because I'm still living with parents I have no control over how it all works. Plus computers confuse the hell out of me so even with a well written guide I'm stuffed. m

Jizanthapus 27th February 2015 10:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by holdawayt (Post 6506098)
I have the same issue but because I'm still living with parents I have no control over how it all works. Plus computers confuse the hell out of me so even with a well written guide I'm stuffed. m

I was the same, I haven't got a single clue about computers but I think I managed to sort it.
I rang BT and after being passed through to 3 different departments I got through to an english person, however they said they'd charge us if they gave me any advice that fixed the problem :wall: So I asked what he can tell me for free.
Thats when he told me about this DMZ thing, which from what he said is like an unrestricted but unprotected channel off your router (so you wouldn't enable DMZ on your laptop for example), of which you can only have one device. You go into your router settings in your browser and select your DMZ as your Xbox. So far it seems to have sorted it.

That's how I understood it anyway, but I wouldn't go off my advice as I might be wrong.

Scott 27th February 2015 22:27

There will be plenty of idiot guides out there. Google your router and nat settings and there will be plenty of chat

Gandi699 4th March 2015 15:36

wouldnt put it in a DMZ just open the ports you want for the xbox. That or use some sort of UPNP depending on your router

Jizanthapus 4th March 2015 15:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gandi699 (Post 6506837)
wouldnt put it in a DMZ just open the ports you want for the xbox. That or use some sort of UPNP depending on your router

I tried using a site recommended on the Xbox support website to open a new port - I went through all the steps but it didn't work. Not sure if I did it properly.

Well it switched to open for a few days (still didn't seem to be working right though) and then it went back to moderate. And since then the internet in general has been on getting slower and slower by the day and then it gave up and the router is flashing red. BT say its a problem at our end (as usual) so we've been resetting it constantly for the last few days but it still won't work.

Unsure if its related to my Xbox fiddling but its driving us crazy.

Brettles1986 4th March 2015 21:58

For DMZ to work you need to make sure your xbox IP address is set to static, DMZ points to a specific IP and if the address on your xbox changes (because DHCP is enabled) then DMZ will point to the wrong place.

holdawayt 5th March 2015 10:33

Thankfully I bypassed the DMZ by using DMX and his OG portal into the DHUP server. Initially it was slow to respond to my 1.0006.5475 request but after studying the mainframe it soon became apparent what port I needed to utilize. Now my XB is running faultlessly with it's new IP and RPUH and I can finally play my FPRROG games without interruption from the SDWN error warning.

Jizanthapus 5th March 2015 11:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brettles1986 (Post 6506916)
For DMZ to work you need to make sure your xbox IP address is set to static, DMZ points to a specific IP and if the address on your xbox changes (because DHCP is enabled) then DMZ will point to the wrong place.

Yep I think I fooked it up. Got BT coming tomorrow so I'm going to tell him what I've done/tried to do - then lock him in the house until we have internet back and my NAT type is open :y:

Quote:

Originally Posted by holdawayt (Post 6506968)
Thankfully I bypassed the DMZ by using DMX and his OG portal into the DHUP server. Initially it was slow to respond to my 1.0006.5475 request but after studying the mainframe it soon became apparent what port I needed to utilize. Now my XB is running faultlessly with it's new IP and RPUH and I can finally play my FPRROG games without interruption from the SDWN error warning.

I'm genuinely unsure if you are joking or if that is actually computer speak :geek:

Dat dmx portal tho.

Scott 5th March 2015 11:34

Hes yankng your chain.

I dont think by attempting to open a port you will have borked your internet, you could do a factory reset on the route though to take it all back to how BT sent it

Brettles1986 5th March 2015 11:59

It shouldn't have stopped your internet working. I am surprised they are coming out to look at it tbh as it's internal. You may want to check if they are going to charge you as they generally do if it's internal.

You need to have DHCP enabled on your router.

Change you Xbox to Manual in network settings and set your Xbox as something like 192.168.1.100 (depending on the address range the router gives you) Subnet mask to 255.255.255.0 and default gateway to your routers IP (probably 192.168.1.254 or 192.168.1.1, again depending on address range).

Then go back to your router and point DMZ at the IP you specified in the above step.

holdawayt 5th March 2015 12:00

Yeah sorry I was just making an example of how baffling computer speak can seem to someone like me haha

Jizanthapus 5th March 2015 12:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scott (Post 6506975)
Hes yankng your chain.

I dont think by attempting to open a port you will have borked your internet, you could do a factory reset on the route though to take it all back to how BT sent it

Thought so lol.

Well that's good to hear, as I thought it was probably my fault, however it did work as normal for a week or so after i fiddled with it before it stopped wotking. Didn't think of a factory reset to be honest but I think I'll just leave it alone until BT have had a look.

Thanks for the help, hopefully I won't have any more issues!

Edit: cheers brettles, I shall give that a go tonight. And yes they are charging us! (130!!!) We need it sorting though and as you can tell I'm no good with computers.

Brettles1986 5th March 2015 12:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jizanthapus (Post 6506982)
Thought so lol.

Well that's good to hear, as I thought it was probably my fault, however it did work as normal for a week or so after i fiddled with it before it stopped wotking. Didn't think of a factory reset to be honest but I think I'll just leave it alone until BT have had a look.

Thanks for the help, hopefully I won't have any more issues!

The router could be faulty. TBH unless you have messed with the WAN settings on the router then you should not have problems with the router itself connecting to the exchange.

Jizanthapus 5th March 2015 17:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brettles1986 (Post 6506983)
The router could be faulty. TBH unless you have messed with the WAN settings on the router then you should not have problems with the router itself connecting to the exchange.

That's true. Pretty sure I didn't alter anything to do with WAN.
I've just restored it to factory settings but doesn't look like its made much difference. I still need to turn it off and on again though.

Actually as I'm typing this it seems to work now, but its done it before and goes off after 5 mins.... Will update soon.

Also, can't find any settings to do with DHCP?

Jizanthapus 5th March 2015 17:45

So now it works on laptops but not on our phones!

Better than no internet I suppose. Not bothered about my Xbox NAT type now, just want to get the internet working.

Scott 5th March 2015 17:53

Check the firmware version against the latest published one on the home hub. Bt silently push updates out to them and they did so with my home hub 5 the other week and it completely fucked the wireless but wired was fine. They admitted as much in an email to me then the snuck out a firmware update.

Also login in to the hub and rescan the smart wireless


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:37.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.