Saxperience - Citroen Saxo Forum

Saxperience - Citroen Saxo Forum (http://www.saxperience.com/forum/index.php)
-   Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music (http://www.saxperience.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=66)
-   -   Networking Guru's (http://www.saxperience.com/forum/showthread.php?t=464764)

Gandi699 6th June 2014 18:12

I find with these home routers the firmware is designed in a very simplistic way and some of the higher end options you'd want aren't included.draytek were mentioned and they aren't bad bits of kit at all, used them in the past and was pleased with them and they aren't mega bucks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

devilsadvocate 8th June 2014 10:16

Networking Guru's
 
Are you connecting using a hostname or an IP address? Is anybody else having the same issue?

We went with Virgin media business broadband and they installed a Cisco 2921 router which works it well as I am a CCNP :)

Brettles1986 8th June 2014 14:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by devilsadvocate (Post 6459120)
Are you connecting using a hostname or an IP address? Is anybody else having the same issue?

We went with Virgin media business broadband and they installed a Cisco 2921 router which works it well as I am a CCNP :)

Tried both tbh. We have yet to be issued a static ip but I have been manually updating the address each time until the static one is issued.

MuZiZZle 8th June 2014 20:02

Doesn't the BT thang have no-ip etc built into it?

Brettles1986 8th June 2014 20:03

Yeah but changing it with my DR is not a lot of hastle. They tend to have a good few days lease on the ip's anyway.

chompy 8th June 2014 21:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by MuZiZZle (Post 6459240)
Doesn't the BT thang have no-ip etc built into it?

They don't come with them unless you ask for it. Once you've requested it they do a DHCP reservation type thing to the routers MAC.

MuZiZZle 8th June 2014 22:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by chompy (Post 6459270)
They don't come with them unless you ask for it. Once you've requested it they do a DHCP reservation type thing to the routers MAC.

no you portly slag, you can put a dynamic one in, like no-ip

something like welshpedowanker.no-ip.wang

Brettles1986 8th June 2014 22:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by MuZiZZle (Post 6459280)
no you portly slag, you can put a dynamic one in, like no-ip

something like welshpedowanker.no-ip.wang

Lol far too long that. Other than that I can see nothing wrong with it.

MuZiZZle 8th June 2014 22:12

I detest my BT router, but I don't do anything exciting now so it does what it needs to

chompy 8th June 2014 22:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by MuZiZZle (Post 6459280)
no you portly slag, you can put a dynamic one in, like no-ip

something like welshpedowanker.no-ip.wang

Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwww.

I miss-read. Dyndns is the way to go for that tbh.

Brettles1986 9th June 2014 16:15

Right so I am in need of ordering a new router, it slipped past me that the old one I planned on putting back in is ADSL where as I need a cable one.

Another question now though.

Why the hell are all client computers on the network getting very slow internet access. It has been like this a while now but only now am I looking into it.

Clients point to the Server DNS. The server NIC is set to itself for DNS and forwarders are added in it's DNS to point to Googles DNS servers). It's as if the server can't distinguish between an internal and external DNS request and is checking it's own cache first.

chompy 9th June 2014 16:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brettles1986 (Post 6459492)
Right so I am in need of ordering a new router, it slipped past me that the old one I planned on putting back in is ADSL where as I need a cable one.

Another question now though.

Why the hell are all client computers on the network getting very slow internet access. It has been like this a while now but only now am I looking into it.

Clients point to the Server DNS. The server NIC is set to itself for DNS and forwarders are added in it's DNS to point to Googles DNS servers). It's as if the server can't distinguish between an internal and external DNS request and is checking it's own cache first.

Time for a Draytek ;)

I'd wait until you replace the router and then see if that is still an issue. Providing you have checked the obvious on the server of course.

Brettles1986 9th June 2014 16:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by chompy (Post 6459494)
Time for a Draytek ;)

I'd wait until you replace the router and then see if that is still an issue. Providing you have checked the obvious on the server of course.

By obvious what are you referring to?

Now I must admit I am currently running a risk in that our server software went EOL last month but I have an external company installing software upgrades on the new server when I set it up in 3 weeks time.

chompy 9th June 2014 16:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brettles1986 (Post 6459495)
By obvious what are you referring to?

Now I must admit I am currently running a risk in that our server software went EOL last month but I have an external company installing software upgrades on the new server when I set it up in 3 weeks time.

:mental:

What server OS are using?

By obvious i mean, checking event logs, making sure the NIC isn't auto-neg down to 10/100 etc..etc.. the basics :y:

Brettles1986 9th June 2014 16:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by chompy (Post 6459496)
:mental:

What server OS are using?

By obvious i mean, checking event logs, making sure the NIC isn't auto-neg down to 10/100 etc..etc.. the basics :y:

Believe it or not but ancient SBS2003. Have Server 2012 on a fresh new server ready to be installed. I wanted it in sooner but the external company can't come until next month and I need to coincide the upgrade with them.

chompy 9th June 2014 17:17

I could quite believe it. I still look after a few of them.

That's a shame, if you weren't so far away I could've had you one in a week :p

What you using for mail now exchange isn't included?

Brettles1986 9th June 2014 17:49

I'm doing the upgrade of the Server that's not an issue. The issue is that our crm is outdated and the old version is incomapatible with 2012. So I need to install server, attach clients etc and then they need to come in and install upgraded crm.

We are on office 365 now as it gives us up to date office suite as well which was in need of an upgrade.

MuZiZZle 9th June 2014 19:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brettles1986 (Post 6459502)
Believe it or not but ancient SBS2003. Have Server 2012 on a fresh new server ready to be installed. I wanted it in sooner but the external company can't come until next month and I need to coincide the upgrade with them.

You mean "Servers" surely?

Brettles1986 9th June 2014 19:28

Now why would I need more than one?

MuZiZZle 9th June 2014 20:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brettles1986 (Post 6459540)
Now why would I need more than one?

Failover, hotspare, cold spare, tepid spare, future donor?


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:52.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.