Mobile Devices: Lite Theme CitroŽn: CitroŽn Trader | Saxo Trader | C2 Trader Peugeot: Peugeot Trader | 106 Trader Enthusiast: Saxperience


Go Back   Saxperience - Citroen Saxo Forum > Other... > Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music

Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music Please use this forum to discuss Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24th January 2014, 08:27   #1
Hazmanscoop
Established Member
North East Region Member
 
Hazmanscoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Witney
Posts: 2,481
Car(s): Black VTS
iTrader Score: 1 (100%)
Default Internet Issues and Town house PS4 fifa

Morning all,

I know theres a few tech's better than me on here so thought id try for an answer.

Anyway,

I currently live in a town house (3 story) and have BT infinity fibre optic internet.

The router etc is downstairs in the front room and the PS4 is upstairs (Top floor)

Currently i am using some Belkin powerline HD gigabit boxes, which seem to have worked fine until a month ago.

I can play online with Battlefield 4 fine, but Fifa, which i bought last night, i cant complete a pro clubs match with my friends.

I've heard issues regarding fifa and its online and wondered if anyone had the same problem?

Also, the belkin powerlines used to always have max connection speeds, now a month ago, the signal keeps dropping down to amber (Less than 200mbps) which is no good for gaming...

Also i have a smart TV (Not sure if that connected to the WIFI is causing an issue with connection?)

Anyone know if i can change the settings on my modem to produce a better signal to the powerlines?

Or if i could move the router?

I do have phone cables in my bedroom, could i use these?

i know thats a lot to read!

cheers
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabbastard View Post
I managed to make it outside once but i didnt like it - i couldnt work out how to click on people and trees and stuff
Hazmanscoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2014, 09:53   #2
Kebabman
Regular Poster
Track / Motorsport PrepNorth West Region Member
 
Kebabman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lancs
Posts: 440
Car(s): Saxo VTS mk1 stage rally car
Default

As long as your broadband is still provided via the phone line you can just plug the router into the phone line in your room (via a filter). You might get a slightly lower connection speed than with it plugged into the master phone socket but it shouldn't be a problem.
__________________
Saxo VTS Tarmac Rally Car
Kebabman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2014, 09:55   #3
Hazmanscoop
Established Member
North East Region Member
 
Hazmanscoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Witney
Posts: 2,481
Car(s): Black VTS
iTrader Score: 1 (100%)
Default

Im not 100% sure if it is? also its plugged into some weird white box thats connected to something?

Could i maybe use a spare router through the phone line?

Heres a wiring diagram of what i have currently, with the belkins in place of the PC

https://community.bt.com/t5/BT-Infin...ty/td-p/526322
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabbastard View Post
I managed to make it outside once but i didnt like it - i couldnt work out how to click on people and trees and stuff
Hazmanscoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2014, 10:08   #4
Kebabman
Regular Poster
Track / Motorsport PrepNorth West Region Member
 
Kebabman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lancs
Posts: 440
Car(s): Saxo VTS mk1 stage rally car
Default

Definitely can't use a spare router through the phone line. And it looks like you can't plug it into an extension with infinity as it uses a data port on the master socket. Unfortunately the setup you have at the moment is the best you are going to get really. The only other option is to do it wirelessly with a repeater to try and get a decent signel but it is unlikely to be as good as the power line converters.
__________________
Saxo VTS Tarmac Rally Car
Kebabman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2014, 10:11   #5
Hazmanscoop
Established Member
North East Region Member
 
Hazmanscoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Witney
Posts: 2,481
Car(s): Black VTS
iTrader Score: 1 (100%)
Default

thats what i thought. The wifi opperates a 5ghz signal. Anyway i can boost that? i know its faster, but the range is lower.

Also i have a smart TV connected to the wifi in the same room, will this cause interference?

Anyway to change router settings by logging into it to boost the powerline adapters output?

Port opening etc?
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabbastard View Post
I managed to make it outside once but i didnt like it - i couldnt work out how to click on people and trees and stuff
Hazmanscoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2014, 11:31   #6
Hazmanscoop
Established Member
North East Region Member
 
Hazmanscoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Witney
Posts: 2,481
Car(s): Black VTS
iTrader Score: 1 (100%)
Default

Or can i contact BT and ask them to move the master socket or add another upstairs?
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabbastard View Post
I managed to make it outside once but i didnt like it - i couldnt work out how to click on people and trees and stuff
Hazmanscoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2014, 11:35   #7
chompy
Established Member
Track / Motorsport PrepScotland Region Member
 
chompy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,765
Car(s): Because racecar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hazmanscoop View Post
thats what i thought. The wifi opperates a 5ghz signal. Anyway i can boost that? i know its faster, but the range is lower.
change it to 2.4Ghz, check the channel isn't being used by another router near by. Buy one of these to extend the range
http://www.misco.co.uk/Product/16457...Range-Extender
chompy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2014, 12:31   #8
Hazmanscoop
Established Member
North East Region Member
 
Hazmanscoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Witney
Posts: 2,481
Car(s): Black VTS
iTrader Score: 1 (100%)
Default

It has both signals available, 2.4Ghz is turned on, but the test on the ps4 shows speeds of around 5mbps, which isnt good enough.

I'll be checking the channels tonight and changing them if needed.

Might just buy a 50M ethernet cable and string it around the house lol
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabbastard View Post
I managed to make it outside once but i didnt like it - i couldnt work out how to click on people and trees and stuff
Hazmanscoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2014, 12:34   #9
chompy
Established Member
Track / Motorsport PrepScotland Region Member
 
chompy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,765
Car(s): Because racecar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hazmanscoop View Post
It has both signals available, 2.4Ghz is turned on, but the test on the ps4 shows speeds of around 5mbps, which isnt good enough.

I'll be checking the channels tonight and changing them if needed.

Might just buy a 50M ethernet cable and string it around the house lol
What speed is your internet connection? that is the maximum any traffic can communicate over the internet, so even if you do only get 5Mbps on the wifi, if your internet connection does not exceed that you won't notice a difference.
The only difference you would see would be internally, so if you are transferring files between computers etc.
chompy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2014, 12:38   #10
Hazmanscoop
Established Member
North East Region Member
 
Hazmanscoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Witney
Posts: 2,481
Car(s): Black VTS
iTrader Score: 1 (100%)
Default

Its BT infinity, a check on the wireless last night gave me a speed of 30mbps right next to the router.

The PS4 wireless on the top floor returned 5mbps.

with the Belkin powerlines i can normally get around 20mbps, but they seem to drop the signal sometimes for some reason. they used to be great.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabbastard View Post
I managed to make it outside once but i didnt like it - i couldnt work out how to click on people and trees and stuff
Hazmanscoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2014, 14:45   #11
0rang3peel
Saxperience Addict
South Wales Region Member
 
0rang3peel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Swansea / Chippenham
Posts: 10,871
Car(s): 306 diesel shed broken vts
iTrader Score: 12 (100%)
Default

You can change the channels on the router but you already have the powerline adapters I don't know if it would do much. The smart hd tv could interfere potentially, I've come across loads of random things causing problems in the past ( Electric fences, TV's, Christmas trees etc) so try turning it off via the plug and see if it makes a difference?

Other than that, apart from replacing the actual modem and because you are on BT vision I don't even know if you can do such a thing, there's not much you can do apart from run a long ethernet cable which to be honest I would try to do lol
__________________
0rang3peel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2014, 04:27   #12
MuZiZZle
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepNorth East Region Member
 
MuZiZZle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 7,786
Car(s): Phase 2 VTS , E61 M5
iTrader Score: 5 (100%)
Default

get some "homeplugs" dude


put one where the router is and bosh a network cable into the router, one where the PS4 is, and bosh a cable from the PS4 to the homeplug

sorted

http://www.pcworld.co.uk/gbuk/networ...81472-pdt.html
__________________
Turtle neck, with another on deck, 'case I spill something on it, like some light beer, check!
MuZiZZle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2014, 04:28   #13
MuZiZZle
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepNorth East Region Member
 
MuZiZZle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 7,786
Car(s): Phase 2 VTS , E61 M5
iTrader Score: 5 (100%)
Default

Oh, I see you may have had some
__________________
Turtle neck, with another on deck, 'case I spill something on it, like some light beer, check!
MuZiZZle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:39.