Mobile Devices: Lite Theme CitroŽn: CitroŽn Trader | Saxo Trader | C2 Trader Peugeot: Peugeot Trader | 106 Trader Enthusiast: Saxperience


Go Back   Saxperience - Citroen Saxo Forum > Other... > Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music

Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music Please use this forum to discuss Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 6th June 2014, 18:12   #21
Gandi699
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepWest Midlands Region Member
 
Gandi699's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9,104
Car(s): Amazon green VTR 16v, Inferno RS clio 182
iTrader Score: 2 (100%)
Default

I find with these home routers the firmware is designed in a very simplistic way and some of the higher end options you'd want aren't included.draytek were mentioned and they aren't bad bits of kit at all, used them in the past and was pleased with them and they aren't mega bucks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Gandi699 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2014, 10:16   #22
devilsadvocate
Saxperience Post Whore
South East Region Member
 
devilsadvocate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Maidstone
Posts: 8,214
Car(s): Golf TDI
Default Networking Guru's

Are you connecting using a hostname or an IP address? Is anybody else having the same issue?

We went with Virgin media business broadband and they installed a Cisco 2921 router which works it well as I am a CCNP
devilsadvocate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2014, 14:54   #23
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by devilsadvocate View Post
Are you connecting using a hostname or an IP address? Is anybody else having the same issue?

We went with Virgin media business broadband and they installed a Cisco 2921 router which works it well as I am a CCNP
Tried both tbh. We have yet to be issued a static ip but I have been manually updating the address each time until the static one is issued.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2014, 20:02   #24
MuZiZZle
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepNorth East Region Member
 
MuZiZZle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 7,786
Car(s): Phase 2 VTS , E61 M5
iTrader Score: 5 (100%)
Default

Doesn't the BT thang have no-ip etc built into it?
__________________
Turtle neck, with another on deck, 'case I spill something on it, like some light beer, check!
MuZiZZle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2014, 20:03   #25
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

Yeah but changing it with my DR is not a lot of hastle. They tend to have a good few days lease on the ip's anyway.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2014, 21:11   #26
chompy
Established Member
Track / Motorsport PrepScotland Region Member
 
chompy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,765
Car(s): Because racecar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MuZiZZle View Post
Doesn't the BT thang have no-ip etc built into it?
They don't come with them unless you ask for it. Once you've requested it they do a DHCP reservation type thing to the routers MAC.
chompy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2014, 22:07   #27
MuZiZZle
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepNorth East Region Member
 
MuZiZZle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 7,786
Car(s): Phase 2 VTS , E61 M5
iTrader Score: 5 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chompy View Post
They don't come with them unless you ask for it. Once you've requested it they do a DHCP reservation type thing to the routers MAC.
no you portly slag, you can put a dynamic one in, like no-ip

something like welshpedowanker.no-ip.wang
__________________
Turtle neck, with another on deck, 'case I spill something on it, like some light beer, check!
MuZiZZle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2014, 22:09   #28
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MuZiZZle View Post
no you portly slag, you can put a dynamic one in, like no-ip

something like welshpedowanker.no-ip.wang
Lol far too long that. Other than that I can see nothing wrong with it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brettles1986 For This Useful Post:
Old 8th June 2014, 22:12   #29
MuZiZZle
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepNorth East Region Member
 
MuZiZZle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 7,786
Car(s): Phase 2 VTS , E61 M5
iTrader Score: 5 (100%)
Default

I detest my BT router, but I don't do anything exciting now so it does what it needs to
__________________
Turtle neck, with another on deck, 'case I spill something on it, like some light beer, check!
MuZiZZle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2014, 22:18   #30
chompy
Established Member
Track / Motorsport PrepScotland Region Member
 
chompy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,765
Car(s): Because racecar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MuZiZZle View Post
no you portly slag, you can put a dynamic one in, like no-ip

something like welshpedowanker.no-ip.wang
Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwww.

I miss-read. Dyndns is the way to go for that tbh.
chompy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2014, 16:15   #31
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

Right so I am in need of ordering a new router, it slipped past me that the old one I planned on putting back in is ADSL where as I need a cable one.

Another question now though.

Why the hell are all client computers on the network getting very slow internet access. It has been like this a while now but only now am I looking into it.

Clients point to the Server DNS. The server NIC is set to itself for DNS and forwarders are added in it's DNS to point to Googles DNS servers). It's as if the server can't distinguish between an internal and external DNS request and is checking it's own cache first.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2014, 16:19   #32
chompy
Established Member
Track / Motorsport PrepScotland Region Member
 
chompy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,765
Car(s): Because racecar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brettles1986 View Post
Right so I am in need of ordering a new router, it slipped past me that the old one I planned on putting back in is ADSL where as I need a cable one.

Another question now though.

Why the hell are all client computers on the network getting very slow internet access. It has been like this a while now but only now am I looking into it.

Clients point to the Server DNS. The server NIC is set to itself for DNS and forwarders are added in it's DNS to point to Googles DNS servers). It's as if the server can't distinguish between an internal and external DNS request and is checking it's own cache first.
Time for a Draytek

I'd wait until you replace the router and then see if that is still an issue. Providing you have checked the obvious on the server of course.
chompy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2014, 16:25   #33
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chompy View Post
Time for a Draytek

I'd wait until you replace the router and then see if that is still an issue. Providing you have checked the obvious on the server of course.
By obvious what are you referring to?

Now I must admit I am currently running a risk in that our server software went EOL last month but I have an external company installing software upgrades on the new server when I set it up in 3 weeks time.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2014, 16:33   #34
chompy
Established Member
Track / Motorsport PrepScotland Region Member
 
chompy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,765
Car(s): Because racecar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brettles1986 View Post
By obvious what are you referring to?

Now I must admit I am currently running a risk in that our server software went EOL last month but I have an external company installing software upgrades on the new server when I set it up in 3 weeks time.


What server OS are using?

By obvious i mean, checking event logs, making sure the NIC isn't auto-neg down to 10/100 etc..etc.. the basics
chompy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2014, 16:48   #35
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chompy View Post


What server OS are using?

By obvious i mean, checking event logs, making sure the NIC isn't auto-neg down to 10/100 etc..etc.. the basics
Believe it or not but ancient SBS2003. Have Server 2012 on a fresh new server ready to be installed. I wanted it in sooner but the external company can't come until next month and I need to coincide the upgrade with them.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2014, 17:17   #36
chompy
Established Member
Track / Motorsport PrepScotland Region Member
 
chompy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,765
Car(s): Because racecar
Default

I could quite believe it. I still look after a few of them.

That's a shame, if you weren't so far away I could've had you one in a week

What you using for mail now exchange isn't included?
chompy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2014, 17:49   #37
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

I'm doing the upgrade of the Server that's not an issue. The issue is that our crm is outdated and the old version is incomapatible with 2012. So I need to install server, attach clients etc and then they need to come in and install upgraded crm.

We are on office 365 now as it gives us up to date office suite as well which was in need of an upgrade.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2014, 19:26   #38
MuZiZZle
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepNorth East Region Member
 
MuZiZZle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 7,786
Car(s): Phase 2 VTS , E61 M5
iTrader Score: 5 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brettles1986 View Post
Believe it or not but ancient SBS2003. Have Server 2012 on a fresh new server ready to be installed. I wanted it in sooner but the external company can't come until next month and I need to coincide the upgrade with them.
You mean "Servers" surely?
__________________
Turtle neck, with another on deck, 'case I spill something on it, like some light beer, check!
MuZiZZle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2014, 19:28   #39
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

Now why would I need more than one?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2014, 20:31   #40
MuZiZZle
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepNorth East Region Member
 
MuZiZZle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 7,786
Car(s): Phase 2 VTS , E61 M5
iTrader Score: 5 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brettles1986 View Post
Now why would I need more than one?
Failover, hotspare, cold spare, tepid spare, future donor?
__________________
Turtle neck, with another on deck, 'case I spill something on it, like some light beer, check!
MuZiZZle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:47.