Mobile Devices: Lite Theme CitroŽn: CitroŽn Trader | Saxo Trader | C2 Trader Peugeot: Peugeot Trader | 106 Trader Enthusiast: Saxperience


Go Back   Saxperience - Citroen Saxo Forum > Other... > Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music

Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music Please use this forum to discuss Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 3rd March 2013, 08:03   #1
mof
Infrequent Poster
 
mof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Doncaster
Posts: 174
Car(s): CitroŽn Saxo Vtr
Default Computers (Internet)

Right ive got a £1000 MESH Gaming PC i bought about 4 years ago ive never really used it but im trying to now. My problem is i turn the computer on and it work fine connects to the web but after 10mins or so it Knocks the internet off for the whole house. ive had this before and sorted it by wiping the computer and reinstalling windows BUT i dont had the reinstall disc for that computer so im lost! ANY IDEAS!!!???

Cheers, Max.
mof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 08:04   #2
mof
Infrequent Poster
 
mof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Doncaster
Posts: 174
Car(s): CitroŽn Saxo Vtr
Default

i can still use internet on my other 3 laptops so its not my network.
mof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 08:57   #3
Viper
Saxperience Hardcore!
Track / Motorsport PrepNorth East Region MemberYorkshire Region Member
 
Viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Somewhere nicer than you
Posts: 32,356
Blog Entries: 1
Car(s): S2 Exige 240S, CLS63 AMG, Freelander
iTrader Score: 8 (100%)
Default

I have never heard of a computer affecting the network before. Is it using LAN or wireless?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by jw1325 View Post
Together Forever, on a saxo forum, without saxos <3
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesR View Post
Ok Viper, you are 100% correct concerning everything, sorry to have interrupted your discussion, please continue.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rod1 View Post
Beastiallity... They're always blowing seals. Ba-dum-tssh!
Viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 09:06   #4
WheresMeNuts
Established Member
 
WheresMeNuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,425
Car(s): Toyota Yaris 1.8 SR
Default

Are you using an WiFi adapter for the PC & if yes is it "N" or "G" ?
WheresMeNuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 09:08   #5
mof
Infrequent Poster
 
mof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Doncaster
Posts: 174
Car(s): CitroŽn Saxo Vtr
Default

its wireless and its a Belkin N wireless adapter, with BT homehub 3
mof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 09:28   #6
Carlvtr88
Saxperience Post Whore
 
Carlvtr88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 5,803
Car(s): 1.1 106 XN Time, MK2 VTR 01. Ford Focus ST3 CP320
Default

I'd go into your routers settings and make sure it's wireless signal / settings ( if possible ) set to 54 Mbps for most compatible, because on my superhub from virgin ,you can have it at 54, 100, and 300.

The minute I take it off 54 and try 100 or 300 its sets the wireless channel to auto and my phone wireless after about 5 mins just kills my router. All the dropped packets sends it into a frenzy and it will just reboot.

Try making sure your on a set channel not auto for wireless.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by saxostevtr View Post
had my car lowered 40mm front and back and now the whole car seems to vibrate.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nappert View Post
bet your bird likes it tho
Carlvtr88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 09:36   #7
haz_pro
Saxperience Post Whore
South East Region Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Surrey
Posts: 5,129
iTrader Score: 1 (100%)
Default

Is the computer trying to do updates?

I have known some cheap/old routers in the past to disconnect after minutes if their is a lot of throughput.
haz_pro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 09:49   #8
Manu
Saxperience Addict
 
Manu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 11,583
Car(s): yes hmmm
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mof View Post
BUT i dont had the reinstall disc for that computer so im lost! ANY IDEAS!!!???
Cheers, Max.
Download the reinstall from microsoft and enter your product key, it should be on a windows sticker somewhere at the back of your tower. Just check your

internet settings and see which network you're plugged in. Can't tell from here but you could eventually be plugged in one of your neighbours'? Or you have the wrong speed and send more packets than what your router is able to receive.

Last but unlikely, open up the tower and check for dust: if anything is clogged up, it will overheat and go into protection.

Last edited by Manu; 3rd March 2013 at 09:52.
Manu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 09:52   #9
WheresMeNuts
Established Member
 
WheresMeNuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,425
Car(s): Toyota Yaris 1.8 SR
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mof View Post
its wireless and its a Belkin N wireless adapter, with BT homehub 3
Why don't you call BT's tech department & they will give you step by step.
Looking on the BT site they recommend the Belkin adapter & so should support you.
I'm guessing it's your channel you'll need to change for it to stay connected.
Again this is in your router settings.
WheresMeNuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 12:04   #10
GolfJay
Saxperience Post Whore
Content ContributorEast Midlands Region Member
 
GolfJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 5,644
Car(s): 1985 E28 BMW 525E 2.7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WheresMeNuts View Post
Why don't you call BT's tech department & they will give you step by step.
Looking on the BT site they recommend the Belkin adapter & so should support you.
I'm guessing it's your channel you'll need to change for it to stay connected.
Again this is in your router settings.
This!

My MacBook used to do this all the time however, my Phone and Xbox360 never did. A quick change of the wireless channel and it's never dropped connection since!
__________________
Jay's Slammed Ronal Teddy'd Mk2 Golf!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chr15 View Post
I'm a lovely person. I'm not kidding, I really am!
GolfJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 12:56   #11
devilsadvocate
Saxperience Post Whore
South East Region Member
 
devilsadvocate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Maidstone
Posts: 8,214
Car(s): Golf TDI
Default

Most routers are set to auto channel which means they are meant to pick the channel with the least amount of interference but in reality most home routers are shite at this so its best to set manually.

Download netstumbler and scan the nearby wifi networks and what channel they are using and then pick the one with least overlap.
devilsadvocate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 18:08   #12
mof
Infrequent Poster
 
mof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Doncaster
Posts: 174
Car(s): CitroŽn Saxo Vtr
Default

i think im gonna go with a reinstall because ive tried the channel thing before with no luck ive found the disc but its fuck so does anyone know the link to download it i have my product code too!
mof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2013, 15:50   #13
Carlvtr88
Saxperience Post Whore
 
Carlvtr88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 5,803
Car(s): 1.1 106 XN Time, MK2 VTR 01. Ford Focus ST3 CP320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mof View Post
i think im gonna go with a reinstall because ive tried the channel thing before with no luck ive found the disc but its fuck so does anyone know the link to download it i have my product code too!
Torrent that shit and use your product code. Only joking thats illegal.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by saxostevtr View Post
had my car lowered 40mm front and back and now the whole car seems to vibrate.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nappert View Post
bet your bird likes it tho
Carlvtr88 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Carlvtr88 For This Useful Post:
Old 14th March 2013, 12:53   #14
baker556
Saxperience Forum Bum
Track / Motorsport PrepSouth East Region Member
 
baker556's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,829
Car(s): oem+ sax
iTrader Score: 6 (100%)
Default

I bet its the routers DNS or DHCP. Give the pc a static ip address and see how you get on.
__________________
><
baker556 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2013, 12:56   #15
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by baker556 View Post
I bet its the routers DNS or DHCP. Give the pc a static ip address and see how you get on.
Why would either cause the router to stop internet access?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2013, 13:10   #16
mechsman
Frequent Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bristol
Posts: 906
Car(s): Saxo 1.4i SX 3dr, 106 (engine swap under way), p
Default

If it's on dhcp, next time it drops the connection, see if you can ping the dhcp server (router) from a command line. If you can, it's likely the router giving the issue, if not, it's something to do with the network card in the pc. I had issues with BT hubs just dumping the wireless connected pc's randomly. Putting them all on static IP's fixed the issue.
mechsman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mechsman For This Useful Post:
Old 14th March 2013, 13:27   #17
baker556
Saxperience Forum Bum
Track / Motorsport PrepSouth East Region Member
 
baker556's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,829
Car(s): oem+ sax
iTrader Score: 6 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brettles1986 View Post
Why would either cause the router to stop internet access?
It wouldn't stop internet access from the router but you won't be able to access the internet through your pc, I've had problems with my bt homhub 3 putting computers onto static ip helped resolved the issue.

It depends on the actual issues from what i can assume of what has been posted it could be either if not more than what i have posted. If the DNS drops out you will be connected to the router but won't be able to access web pages. Some people i have dealt with think they cannot connect to the router when they are connected but the DNS is not working. DHCP - the router will throw up some errors along with that error symbol on the wireless icon, depending on how computer illiterate someone is this would show no connection to the internet.
__________________
><

Last edited by baker556; 14th March 2013 at 13:29.
baker556 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2013, 13:34   #18
MartinObviously
Saxperience Forum Bum
Track / Motorsport PrepScotland Region Member
 
MartinObviously's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Perth
Posts: 3,359
Car(s): Peugeot 106 1.5D Turbo Peugeot 106 Rallye
Default

BT Homehubs are shite.

I'm using a 1.5 now because my 2.0 just buggers up all the time using wireless.

Definitely do not use auto channel. Do use port forwarding for your gaming PC.
Do assign static IP to your home pc's. The amount of times I used to get a "connection" but couldn't do anything was damn annoying. Do make sure your hub has good ventilation and not in sunlight or anything.
MartinObviously is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2013, 14:08   #19
mechsman
Frequent Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bristol
Posts: 906
Car(s): Saxo 1.4i SX 3dr, 106 (engine swap under way), p
Default

^ agreed. The bt home hub i had would just drop connection for no apparent reason. The virgin ones aren't much better. I'm considering showing mine in modem mode and just using my buffalo airstation to do the wirless/switch bit.
mechsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2013, 15:29   #20
MartinObviously
Saxperience Forum Bum
Track / Motorsport PrepScotland Region Member
 
MartinObviously's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Perth
Posts: 3,359
Car(s): Peugeot 106 1.5D Turbo Peugeot 106 Rallye
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mechsman View Post
^ agreed. The bt home hub i had would just drop connection for no apparent reason. The virgin ones aren't much better. I'm considering showing mine in modem mode and just using my buffalo airstation to do the wirless/switch bit.
Buy a reliable router that's not provider branded is key

I have a Thomson SpeedTouch and it's epic in comparison to the BT stuff.

Across lan with a cable I maxed out doing file transfers at 99% (99Mb/s) p2p BT router is just too slow at processing, I could barely manage 1/5th of that. and it's only rated at 100
MartinObviously is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:51.