Mobile Devices: Lite Theme CitroŽn: CitroŽn Trader | Saxo Trader | C2 Trader Peugeot: Peugeot Trader | 106 Trader Enthusiast: Saxperience


Go Back   Saxperience - Citroen Saxo Forum > Other... > Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music

Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music Please use this forum to discuss Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 6th June 2014, 13:27   #1
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default Networking Guru's

I have just had BT Infinity installed at our office. Since the install I have been unable to successfully connect to our FTP server first time. If I continue to try a few times it eventually works. It errors out with 200 Type set A. 227 Entering Passive Mode.

I have add DNS forward lookup zones on the server that point to BT's DNS servers. All firewall rules are set to allow ports 20 and 21 in both directions.

Anyone able to shed any light on this.

Everything was fine on the old router which had the same setup.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.

Last edited by Brettles1986; 6th June 2014 at 13:35.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 13:39   #2
0rang3peel
Saxperience Addict
South Wales Region Member
 
0rang3peel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Swansea / Chippenham
Posts: 10,871
Car(s): 306 diesel shed broken vts
iTrader Score: 12 (100%)
Default

I'm unsure on the infinity equipment, but is it possible to put the infinity router in modem only mode and then plug in your old router?

Any DMZ settings on the infinity that could be causing shit?
__________________
0rang3peel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 13:45   #3
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0rang3peel View Post
I'm unsure on the infinity equipment, but is it possible to put the infinity router in modem only mode and then plug in your old router?

Any DMZ settings on the infinity that could be causing shit?
I was thinking of trying putting the router in DMZ but it has this stupid setting which means you can only set it to an IP address of a device that the router has picked up with no manual way of adding devices.

I am using the server for DHCP and not the router so it doesn't pick any devices up.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 13:47   #4
0rang3peel
Saxperience Addict
South Wales Region Member
 
0rang3peel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Swansea / Chippenham
Posts: 10,871
Car(s): 306 diesel shed broken vts
iTrader Score: 12 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brettles1986 View Post
I was thinking of trying putting the router in DMZ but it has this stupid setting which means you can only set it to an IP address of a device that the router has picked up with no manual way of adding devices.

I am using the server for DHCP and not the router so it doesn't pick any devices up.
Ahh poop, yeah thought you may have overlooked the simple option of modem only mode.

That's an infuriating setting, DMZ is what I would have tried too.

I'm out of ideas already
__________________
0rang3peel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 13:53   #5
chompy
Established Member
Track / Motorsport PrepScotland Region Member
 
chompy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,765
Car(s): Because racecar
Default

I had the exact same problem with an infinity router at one point. They are a fucking nightmare to configure. In the end i gave up and just used another router with PPPOE (Draytek 2830) and everything worked fine.

Also, it's worth checking with BT that they have put you on a business line and not a home infinity connection.
chompy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 13:55   #6
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chompy View Post
I had the exact same problem with an infinity router at one point. They are a fucking nightmare to configure. In the end i gave up and just used another router with PPPOE (Draytek 2830) and everything worked fine.

Also, it's worth checking with BT that they have put you on a business line and not a home infinity connection.
We are definitely on a business line. May well end up installing the old router again on Monday. Why do they make it so difficult to do the simplest of things.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 13:59   #7
MuZiZZle
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepNorth East Region Member
 
MuZiZZle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 7,786
Car(s): Phase 2 VTS , E61 M5
iTrader Score: 5 (100%)
Default

IT should be easy, providing the FTP server is on?

Try the shields up site to make sure the ports are open to the outside world.

The only issue I had was WOL because as you say it bins the ARP cache after 5 minutes, fucking thing
__________________
Turtle neck, with another on deck, 'case I spill something on it, like some light beer, check!
MuZiZZle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 14:02   #8
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MuZiZZle View Post
IT should be easy, providing the FTP server is on?

Try the shields up site to make sure the ports are open to the outside world.

The only issue I had was WOL because as you say it bins the ARP cache after 5 minutes, fucking thing
Already done that.

Results are as expected.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 14:18   #9
chompy
Established Member
Track / Motorsport PrepScotland Region Member
 
chompy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,765
Car(s): Because racecar
Default

Get the old router back in.
chompy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 14:25   #10
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chompy View Post
Get the old router back in.
Shall be, it just feels like a real defeatist attitude to things. Sometimes I guess it's just not meant to be with particular hardware.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 14:29   #11
Kebabman
Regular Poster
Track / Motorsport PrepNorth West Region Member
 
Kebabman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lancs
Posts: 440
Car(s): Saxo VTS mk1 stage rally car
Default

Are you attempting to connect to the FTP using active or passive mode? I would guess active from the error message as it seems to then fall back to passive mode. Might be worth switching the mode and see if that helps.
__________________
Saxo VTS Tarmac Rally Car
Kebabman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 14:33   #12
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

Already tried that. The problem with that is that it needs to be set on client side as well and there are quite a few people who need this FTP access.

As said it will connect eventually but only after a few attempts which is no good when connection remote printers to it for scanning purposes as they fail first time.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 14:58   #13
chompy
Established Member
Track / Motorsport PrepScotland Region Member
 
chompy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,765
Car(s): Because racecar
Default

By the sounds of it you shouldn't really be trying to run a BT infinity router anyway and should have a more business orientated solution like your old router.

They are really not meant for anything other than home use, so it's not really a defeatist attitude, more getting a solution that works.
chompy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 15:00   #14
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chompy View Post
By the sounds of it you shouldn't really be trying to run a BT infinity router anyway and should have a more orientated solution.

They are really not meant for anything other than home use.
I do have a 3com router that I took out when the new system was installed. Will be putting it back on Monday. I have only been using the BT one just to see if it's up to the job, I had assumed with it being a Business package the router would have been adequate.

Live and learn.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 15:24   #15
chompy
Established Member
Track / Motorsport PrepScotland Region Member
 
chompy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,765
Car(s): Because racecar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brettles1986 View Post
I do have a 3com router that I took out when the new system was installed. Will be putting it back on Monday. I have only been using the BT one just to see if it's up to the job, I had assumed with it being a Business package the router would have been adequate.

Live and learn.
3com? that's even worse

unfortunately not, the only real business style kit you get is if you order a leased line or a managed service (not just from BT of course). Even then, you still want your own router behind it to configure it the way you want.
chompy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 15:35   #16
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

Yeah maybe now is the time to mention I work for a smallbusiness with a massive reluctance to spend any money.

We have an ancient phone system that they won't replace and when proposing a new system their response was "we will deal with it when it goes wrong"... massively pro-active considering it's a pretty critical service.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 16:33   #17
chompy
Established Member
Track / Motorsport PrepScotland Region Member
 
chompy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,765
Car(s): Because racecar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brettles1986 View Post
Yeah maybe now is the time to mention I work for a smallbusiness with a massive reluctance to spend any money.

We have an ancient phone system that they won't replace and when proposing a new system their response was "we will deal with it when it goes wrong"... massively pro-active considering it's a pretty critical service.
I do SME support & sales so i know how you feel
chompy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 17:15   #18
MuZiZZle
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepNorth East Region Member
 
MuZiZZle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 7,786
Car(s): Phase 2 VTS , E61 M5
iTrader Score: 5 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chompy View Post
I do SME support & sales so i know how you feel
no you don't, Bret is skinny
__________________
Turtle neck, with another on deck, 'case I spill something on it, like some light beer, check!
MuZiZZle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 17:33   #19
chompy
Established Member
Track / Motorsport PrepScotland Region Member
 
chompy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,765
Car(s): Because racecar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MuZiZZle View Post
no you don't, Bret is skinny
I was buff at one point if that counts?
chompy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2014, 17:43   #20
SimpleJoee
Frequent Poster
 
SimpleJoee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bridgend, South Wales
Posts: 948
Car(s): Mk1 VTS, FF BG 182
Default

Sounds like your head gasket is going mate
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brettles1986 View Post
I'm a massive cunt with a tiny pecker
SimpleJoee is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SimpleJoee For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:05.