Mobile Devices: Lite Theme CitroŽn: CitroŽn Trader | Saxo Trader | C2 Trader Peugeot: Peugeot Trader | 106 Trader Enthusiast: Saxperience


Go Back   Saxperience - Citroen Saxo Forum > Citroen Saxo Related Forums > Saxo Engine/Performance

Saxo Engine/Performance If you're interested in tuning Saxo engines, or if you need to know something which is engine related... this is the place for you.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 7th September 2011, 19:44   #1
-Dan-
Established Member
Track / Motorsport PrepSouth West Region Member
 
-Dan-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Taunton, Somerset
Posts: 1,182
Car(s): Millenium Falcon
iTrader Score: 2 (100%)
Default Bare Engine Differences - 1-Plug and 3-Plug

One for any of you hands-on techy boys.

I've got a MK2 16v Block with a small crack in it, while the Head has covered 120k miles, so I'm looking to replace both items for lower mileage options. Now I can pay £350+ for MK2 stuff, most of which I don't need to replace (as I've already got it) or I can pay about £200 for a bare MK1 Lump from a Scrappy.

When the Engine is stripped bare; EG everything is off, no loom, no sensors, neither manifolds, no Gearbox; are the engines identical between the MK1 and the MK2? If they are, then I presume I can just bolt on all my MK2 sensors and ancillaries and use the lump with my MK2 loom.

So basically in short I'm asking; Can I remove the bare head and block from my MK2, and fit a bare head and block from a MK1, using my MK2 inlet, loom, sensors, both manifolds and so on? I'm sure it's been asked before, but with the Search button being 'a bit rubbish' I couldn't find anything relevant.

Muchly thanks.

Last edited by -Dan-; 7th September 2011 at 19:57.
-Dan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 19:47   #2
gaz4399
Saxperience Forum Bum
East Midlands Region MemberYorkshire Region Member
 
gaz4399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chester
Posts: 2,850
Car(s): 1275 mini
iTrader Score: 8 (100%)
Default

yes you can mate. i put a mk1 (single plug) engine into my mk2 (3 pug car) with no issues at all. if you have a hot air pump in your mk2 you will have to remove it which isnt a problem
gaz4399 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gaz4399 For This Useful Post:
Old 7th September 2011, 19:56   #3
-Dan-
Established Member
Track / Motorsport PrepSouth West Region Member
 
-Dan-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Taunton, Somerset
Posts: 1,182
Car(s): Millenium Falcon
iTrader Score: 2 (100%)
Default

Nice one mate, thanks added!
-Dan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 17:21.