Mobile Devices: Lite Theme CitroŽn: CitroŽn Trader | Saxo Trader | C2 Trader Peugeot: Peugeot Trader | 106 Trader Enthusiast: Saxperience


Go Back   Saxperience - Citroen Saxo Forum > Other... > Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music

Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music Please use this forum to discuss Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18th February 2010, 16:12   #1
Aaron
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepWest Midlands Region MemberEast Midlands Region Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: .....
Posts: 5,234
Car(s): ..............
iTrader Score: 32 (100%)
Default iphone unlocking got no signal.

i know this is the wrong section but more people look in this section.

was on 02
and im on orange
i used
http://blackra1n.com/

and then it unlocked it
but i get no signal at all?
any ideas?
Aaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2010, 16:13   #2
Stefan
Frequent Poster
South Wales Region Member
 
Stefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gwent
Posts: 652
Car(s): Icelandic Grey VTR
iTrader Score: 4 (100%)
Default

Ufail
Stefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2010, 16:14   #3
P90PTS
Saxperience Forum Bum
Scotland Region Member
 
P90PTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,154
iTrader Score: 14 (100%)
Default

Have you used Yellowsn0w to unlock the phone?
__________________
P90PTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2010, 16:14   #4
Clouds_mate
Saxperience Hardcore!
 
Clouds_mate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 29,674
iTrader Score: 2 (100%)
Default

Can you not get an unlock direct from o2 these days?

I did with my old 3g.
Clouds_mate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2010, 16:15   #5
P90PTS
Saxperience Forum Bum
Scotland Region Member
 
P90PTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,154
iTrader Score: 14 (100%)
Default

Also what firmware is you iBone running?
__________________
P90PTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2010, 16:18   #6
Aaron
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepWest Midlands Region MemberEast Midlands Region Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: .....
Posts: 5,234
Car(s): ..............
iTrader Score: 32 (100%)
Default

i clicked black rain windows.
then it did it all for me?
i didnt use anything else.
how do you check the firmwire?
Aaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2010, 16:18   #7
gazwhittle
Saxperience Forum Bum
North West Region Member
 
gazwhittle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wigan
Posts: 2,820
Car(s): Citroen C2 Rthym Soon to be VT* upgrade.
iTrader Score: 6 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by P90PTS View Post
Have you used Yellowsn0w to unlock the phone?
+1 using blackra1n doesnt unlock the phone it jailbreaks it..

then you have to use yellowsn0w within the blackrain app to unlock the basband but as im aware the new 3.1.3 basband unlock hasnt been released..

if you have done the above the imea is blacklisted... unless it worked on previous network before the unlock..


also dont upgrade to 3.1.3 if you on a lower firmware as there is no reason to just a few bug fixes..


taken from qwkpwn

* Resolves sporadic issue that may cause iPhone to not wake from sleep
* Resolves intermittent issue that may interrupt cellular network services until restart
* Fixes bug that could cause occasional crash during video streaming
__________________
flickr

Last edited by gazwhittle; 18th February 2010 at 16:25.
gazwhittle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2010, 16:19   #8
P90PTS
Saxperience Forum Bum
Scotland Region Member
 
P90PTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,154
iTrader Score: 14 (100%)
Default

Also if your using firmware 3.1.3 then you're gubbed. No available unlock for that firmware yet.
__________________
P90PTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2010, 16:21   #9
Aaron
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepWest Midlands Region MemberEast Midlands Region Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: .....
Posts: 5,234
Car(s): ..............
iTrader Score: 32 (100%)
Default

it works on o2

but i want my orange sim in it...
Aaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2010, 16:21   #10
baker556
Saxperience Forum Bum
Track / Motorsport PrepSouth East Region Member
 
baker556's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,829
Car(s): oem+ sax
iTrader Score: 6 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by P90PTS View Post
Also if your using firmware 3.1.3 then you're gubbed. No available unlock for that firmware yet.
nah just downgrade not hard.
__________________
><
baker556 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2010, 16:22   #11
VTR-Chris
Saxperience Forum Bum
North West Region Member
 
VTR-Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Deeside
Posts: 2,514
Car(s): Focus RS 400BHP
iTrader Score: 1 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by P90PTS View Post
Also if your using firmware 3.1.3 then you're gubbed. No available unlock for that firmware yet.
ive jus got an iphone an thats what fw mine is, damn


doesent jailbreakin make the phone run slower??
VTR-Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2010, 16:22   #12
P90PTS
Saxperience Forum Bum
Scotland Region Member
 
P90PTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,154
iTrader Score: 14 (100%)
Default

Yeah a downgrade is no bother, but by the sounds of the OP then I highly doubt he knew what he was doing with Blackra1n
__________________
P90PTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2010, 16:24   #13
Aaron
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepWest Midlands Region MemberEast Midlands Region Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: .....
Posts: 5,234
Car(s): ..............
iTrader Score: 32 (100%)
Default

i dont have a clue to be honest

i would appreciate it, if someone would help.
Aaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2010, 16:30   #14
Aaron
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepWest Midlands Region MemberEast Midlands Region Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: .....
Posts: 5,234
Car(s): ..............
iTrader Score: 32 (100%)
Default

05.11.07 is the firmwire?

edit no
its 3.1.2 version
Aaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2010, 00:10   #15
vtrsaz
Infrequent Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: tipton
Posts: 248
Car(s): saxo vtr mk2 51 plate 3.2 omega mv6 02 plate
Default

try taking it to a proper place to get it unlocked it only costs a fiver and it gets done properly i had the same problem and mine is fine now
vtrsaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2010, 12:48   #16
baker556
Saxperience Forum Bum
Track / Motorsport PrepSouth East Region Member
 
baker556's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,829
Car(s): oem+ sax
iTrader Score: 6 (100%)
Default

i would help, but its just effort so many noobs ask this question everyday, and the usual like unlocking the imei,

Think im just gonna do a really long guide somewhere
__________________
><
baker556 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2010, 16:20   #17
Aaron
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepWest Midlands Region MemberEast Midlands Region Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: .....
Posts: 5,234
Car(s): ..............
iTrader Score: 32 (100%)
Default

it was because my wifi isnt working and i couldnt use that to unlock the phone to make it get the signal.

so i had to use redsn0w and cydia and diskaid.

big thanks to gazwhittle who helped.
Aaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:14.