Mobile Devices: Lite Theme CitroŽn: CitroŽn Trader | Saxo Trader | C2 Trader Peugeot: Peugeot Trader | 106 Trader Enthusiast: Saxperience


Go Back   Saxperience - Citroen Saxo Forum > Other... > Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music

Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music Please use this forum to discuss Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 5th April 2015, 19:57   #1
Brendanp
Frequent Poster
Track / Motorsport PrepCentral Counties Region MemberEast Anglia Region Member
 
Brendan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bedford
Posts: 650
Car(s): Black S1 Rallye & VW Caddy
iTrader Score: 8 (100%)
Default WiFi into garage 40(ish) meters away

We're trying to figure out the best/easiest way to get a decent WiFi signal into our new garage.

At the moment you'll be lucky to get signal outside the house at times.


Red is House
Black is barn/garage

2 options I can assume are powerline adapters and a network repeater.

I'm unsure of the powerline adapter working as from my assumption that as it's a different building the power goes elsewhere. My dad says the power comes from all the same place and it just T's off to the different house and units. So perhaps could work?

Repeater is next option, but unsure where to mount it (Inside house, outside or inside garage). Then there's the issue it doesn't pick up the signal due to distance. We also have a BT Homehub and I've found it to be shit with other devices, so could there be issues with certain repeaters having issues?

Opinions on best for those with experience with either would be great.

tl;dr - I need WiFi/ethernet into a unit about 40 meters from my house


Cheers
Brendan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2015, 20:31   #2
sri_130
Frequent Poster
Track / Motorsport Prep
 
sri_130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Doyncaster
Posts: 654
iTrader Score: 1 (100%)
Default

If the electrics are from the house, it should be fine to use powerline adapters. Because your old boy says the setup is as you've described, it can be his problem if they don't work.

Repeaters aren't worth a left handed wank.

I'd buy another wireless router (even a shit one you get free with sky or plusnet) and get that broadcasting a separate SSiD in the garage, with the Ethernet patched into the powerline adapter. Switch off DHCP on the garage router, turn off the internet services also - just ensure it has a management I.P address on the same network as your one in the house.

Boom.

Thats how I've done my garage/house setup. The distances aren't as much as yours, but its enough not to have a wifi signal in the garage... thus, the phone just connects to the garage ssid when its close and vice versa when I'm in the house.
sri_130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2015, 10:54   #3
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

If the garage is on the same phase then wireless power line adapters are the way forward.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2015, 11:34   #4
deano_123
Established Member
Track / Motorsport PrepNorth East Region Member
 
deano_123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 1,706
Car(s): Range Rover Sport
iTrader Score: 4 (100%)
Default

Dunno what the spec of the repeater is but we use microwave links all over, one goes from our office to the staff house which is just over 2 km's no problem
__________________
deano_123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2015, 21:55   #5
Brendanp
Frequent Poster
Track / Motorsport PrepCentral Counties Region MemberEast Anglia Region Member
 
Brendan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bedford
Posts: 650
Car(s): Black S1 Rallye & VW Caddy
iTrader Score: 8 (100%)
Default

It seems powerline adapter and router seems to be easiest /cheapest.



Reckon that's okay to use on the budget end of the spectrum?
Brendan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2015, 08:47   #6
Scottp
Administrator
Content ContributorScotland Region Member
 
Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Glasgow United Kingdom (Scotland)
Posts: 26,059
Car(s): Chelski Traktor
Default

Or why not just use a home plug with wifi, save buying a router.

Example http://uk.tp-link.com/products/detai...=TL-WPA4226KIT

Not recommending the above as I have no experience with it just showing an example powerline with wireless adapter
__________________
Saxperience Blogs|iTrader Explained |Newbies Information|Articles|FAQ's

If you feel something untoward is being posted hit the button at the side of the post.
Scott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2015, 08:54   #7
MuZiZZle
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepNorth East Region Member
 
MuZiZZle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 7,786
Car(s): Phase 2 VTS , E61 M5
iTrader Score: 5 (100%)
Default

Pringles tube, the end.
__________________
Turtle neck, with another on deck, 'case I spill something on it, like some light beer, check!
MuZiZZle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2015, 08:55   #8
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott View Post
Or why not just use a home plug with wifi, save buying a router.

Example http://uk.tp-link.com/products/detai...=TL-WPA4226KIT

Not recommending the above as I have no experience with it just showing an example powerline with wireless adapter
A man with sense!

If you get Solwise ones, you can get them with wireless and an ethernet port on them.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2015, 09:38   #9
Brendanp
Frequent Poster
Track / Motorsport PrepCentral Counties Region MemberEast Anglia Region Member
 
Brendan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bedford
Posts: 650
Car(s): Black S1 Rallye & VW Caddy
iTrader Score: 8 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott View Post
Or why not just use a home plug with wifi, save buying a router.

Example http://uk.tp-link.com/products/detai...=TL-WPA4226KIT

Not recommending the above as I have no experience with it just showing an example powerline with wireless adapter
Fair point, but it is a hefty bit dearer and do already have a router hanging around from before we switched to BT. Setting it up shouldn't be difficult between us either.

I'll still look into them with wifi built in though
Brendan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2015, 11:32   #10
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brendan View Post
Fair point, but it is a hefty bit dearer and do already have a router hanging around from before we switched to BT. Setting it up shouldn't be difficult between us either.

I'll still look into them with wifi built in though
Link to solwise
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2015, 11:56   #11
Brendanp
Frequent Poster
Track / Motorsport PrepCentral Counties Region MemberEast Anglia Region Member
 
Brendan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bedford
Posts: 650
Car(s): Black S1 Rallye & VW Caddy
iTrader Score: 8 (100%)
Default

I did look into Solwise adapters a few weeks ago (and yesterday to refresh myself) when Ross mentioned them in another topic.

A quick update. I've just bought some cheapo Netgear adapters to see if they actually pair with each other and not much luck at the minute. Will try them in the house to see if I'm doing it right. I've got an old router in the garage set up which I'm able to connect to, so I will see if turning off DHCP helps. It's tricky at the minute as I don't have a laptop, so I'm using my phone/tablet to test which isn't ideal.
Brendan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2015, 19:09   #12
Brendanp
Frequent Poster
Track / Motorsport PrepCentral Counties Region MemberEast Anglia Region Member
 
Brendan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bedford
Posts: 650
Car(s): Black S1 Rallye & VW Caddy
iTrader Score: 8 (100%)
Default

Okay ,so it didn't work in the barn circled black. I tried it in the garage to the left of the house and it worked spot in the way sri_130 stated. So I can only assume that it's not wired in to the same as the house.

We can get a very faint signal over at the barn with from the new router (the HomeHub is inside the house which is like 200 years old so the walls are made of horse shit and straw or something) so we might just sort a decent antenna for the garage and then we are good to go.

Cheers guys
Brendan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2015, 08:13   #13
Brettles1986
Saxperience Post Whore
South Wales Region Member
 
Brettles1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Little Mill, South Wales
Posts: 7,547
Car(s): Mondeo ST TDCI Saxo VTS
Default

What is the distance between the two building? You may be able to run a Cat 5 cable between them.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giraffe View Post
I'm happy being a north easternly smoggie bender.
Brettles1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2015, 16:10   #14
Brendanp
Frequent Poster
Track / Motorsport PrepCentral Counties Region MemberEast Anglia Region Member
 
Brendan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bedford
Posts: 650
Car(s): Black S1 Rallye & VW Caddy
iTrader Score: 8 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brettles1986 View Post
What is the distance between the two building? You may be able to run a Cat 5 cable between them.
Was my initial hope, but there's another house next to ours, so we didn't want to have issues with them when routing the cable
Brendan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2015, 17:38   #15
Rossp
Super Moderator
Track / Motorsport PrepCentral Counties Region MemberContent ContributorSouth East Region MemberEast Anglia Region MemberEast Midlands Region Member
 
Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Cambridge(ish), UK.
Posts: 10,584
Blog Entries: 5
Car(s): 2015 Audi Exclusive RS4 Avant
iTrader Score: 5 (100%)
Default

40m?

A pair of YAGI antennas would easily (and cheaply) cover that.
__________________
COMMUNITY RULES|SELLING RULES|NEWBIE RULES|SAX-P SHOP|SEARCH FIRST!
Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:45.