Mobile Devices: Lite Theme CitroŽn: CitroŽn Trader | Saxo Trader | C2 Trader Peugeot: Peugeot Trader | 106 Trader Enthusiast: Saxperience


Go Back   Saxperience - Citroen Saxo Forum > Citroen Saxo Related Forums > Saxo Problems & Queries

Saxo Problems & Queries If you're having problems with your Saxo and you're after a bit of advice, check this forum out...

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11th February 2010, 00:35   #1
JohnRambosCat
Regular Poster
 
JohnRambosCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: stafford
Posts: 299
Car(s): saxo 1.1, saxo vtr
Default 1.1 to a 1.4

will a 1.4 furio engine be a stright swap for a 1.1 engine. im guessing ECU and fuel pump will have to be for a 1.4 but do they use the same driveshafts and exhaust ect?
JohnRambosCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2010, 02:36   #2
saxokid100
Saxperience Addict
North Wales Region MemberNorth West Region Member
 
saxokid100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Wirral
Posts: 13,297
Car(s): Wickerd red VTS MK2, Two tone VTS MK2,vvc Metro..
iTrader Score: 1 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnRambosCat View Post
will a 1.4 furio engine be a stright swap for a 1.1 engine. im guessing ECU and fuel pump will have to be for a 1.4 but do they use the same driveshafts and exhaust ect?
should be mate...........
saxokid100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2010, 11:39   #3
JohnRambosCat
Regular Poster
 
JohnRambosCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: stafford
Posts: 299
Car(s): saxo 1.1, saxo vtr
Default

im trying to look into it just cant find no information
i can get a 1.4 engine the same price as a 1.1.
but ive seen alot of parts which fit 1.1 and 1.4 so im a bit confused with it all lol
JohnRambosCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2010, 14:01   #4
Railroader
Established Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bolton
Posts: 1,068
Car(s): Saxo 1.4i sx
Default

definate ecu change but should imagine that the fuel pump is the same. Phone an tyre and exhaust firm about the zorst, prob need a new one
Railroader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2010, 14:26   #5
conal1
Frequent Poster
 
conal1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rotherham/ south yorkshire
Posts: 548
Car(s): Audi a3 tdi sline
Default

should be near enough straight swap i would imagine
conal1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2010, 15:23   #6
laberridge
Established Member
Yorkshire Region Member
 
laberridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: rotherham
Posts: 1,368
Car(s): saxo westcoast
iTrader Score: 17 (100%)
Default

as long as the loom is the same fit to ecu as your old one, its a straight swap. may require unlocking the ecu, depending if your using your existing one or what comes with the engine
laberridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2010, 21:11   #7
JohnRambosCat
Regular Poster
 
JohnRambosCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: stafford
Posts: 299
Car(s): saxo 1.1, saxo vtr
Default

thanks for the help guys. so just need to get a 1.4 engine and a 1.4 ecu? my cars a saxo mk2 1.1 at the moment. so will it need to be a 1.4 mk2 engine to use the same wiring loom.
thanks
JohnRambosCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 01:23   #8
laberridge
Established Member
Yorkshire Region Member
 
laberridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: rotherham
Posts: 1,368
Car(s): saxo westcoast
iTrader Score: 17 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnRambosCat View Post
thanks for the help guys. so just need to get a 1.4 engine and a 1.4 ecu? my cars a saxo mk2 1.1 at the moment. so will it need to be a 1.4 mk2 engine to use the same wiring loom.
thanks
shouldnt matter bout it been a mk1 or mk2 the looms should still be the same. i have a 1.4 westy engine and loom done 64k and new clutch on it. if your interested.
laberridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 01:32   #9
Mochachino
Saxperience Hardcore!
Track / Motorsport PrepSouth East Region Member
 
Mochachino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Guantanamo Bay
Posts: 28,682
iTrader Score: 41 (100%)
Default

Mk1 and Mk2 looms are different.

Not only have different sensors but different plug to the interior loom.
__________________
Mochachino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2010, 10:12   #10
JohnRambosCat
Regular Poster
 
JohnRambosCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: stafford
Posts: 299
Car(s): saxo 1.1, saxo vtr
Default

thanks for the help people
im going into the garage to price this exchange up, if its to expensive ill give a mate to give me a hand.
rotherham is a bit of a journey from where i live mate but i will keep it in mind and also the de-wiper grommits to as i will be needing one lol
JohnRambosCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:47.