Mobile Devices: Lite Theme CitroŽn: CitroŽn Trader | Saxo Trader | C2 Trader Peugeot: Peugeot Trader | 106 Trader Enthusiast: Saxperience


Go Back   Saxperience - Citroen Saxo Forum > Other... > Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music

Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music Please use this forum to discuss Gaming, IT, Multimedia & Music.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14th December 2010, 21:57   #1
J222JRA
Saxperience Hardcore!
 
J222JRA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16,839
Car(s): Saxo VTS, Westfield
iTrader Score: 3 (100%)
Default Broadband asking for username and password.....Help please.

Hello boys and girls......im having a problem with my broadband connection.

Had sky boradband fitted yesterday and lastnight it all seemed fine. Tonight the connection has been coming and going but i keep getting a retarded message asking me for a username and password when i try and open a webpage.

See the attached image.................what does this mean?? Ive had sky broadband for like the last 2 years at my previous address and never had an issue like this.

Help???
Attached Thumbnails
fbook.jpg  
J222JRA is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to J222JRA For This Useful Post:
Old 14th December 2010, 21:58   #2
char69lie
Established Member
East Anglia Region Member
 
char69lie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Norwich
Posts: 1,275
Car(s): 00 Silver 106GTi
iTrader Score: 6 (100%)
Default

If it face book im getting a message saying my profile is unavailable due to site maintenance?
__________________
Progress Thread
http://www.saxperience.com/forum/sho...d.php?t=402395
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cal View Post
slow as poss so all the pre teens register eye contact, windows down so I can exchange my Bebo address
char69lie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2010, 21:59   #3
craig180p
Yorkshire
Track / Motorsport PrepContent ContributorNorth East Region MemberYorkshire Region Member
 
craig180's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 31,075
Blog Entries: 2
Car(s): 1989 Golf GTi Clipper
iTrader Score: 74 (100%)
Default

Dunno, but it's eerie how your tabs are almost identical to mine!

Have you looked at the bottom of your router for the standard password details?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt_vtr_15a View Post
I hear nottinghams nice....
Quote:
Originally Posted by jw1325 View Post
I heard a prick with a quiff stays there.
craig180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2010, 22:01   #4
J222JRA
Saxperience Hardcore!
 
J222JRA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16,839
Car(s): Saxo VTS, Westfield
iTrader Score: 3 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saxo180 View Post
Dunno, but it's eerie how your tabs are almost identical to mine!

Have you looked at the bottom of your router for the standard password details?
Yes buddy entered the sky username and password as on the bottom of the router and still isnt working. My next door neighbours are being very generous and letting me use their connection

Un-secured network ftw.....or their lose
J222JRA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2010, 22:03   #5
VTR-GAZzA
Established Member
North West Region Member
 
VTR-GAZzA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nantwich Cheshire
Posts: 1,747
Car(s): Imperial blue mk5 Fiesta ZS
Default

not sure about the facebook
but i get a simler thing when i access into my modem settings
mine just needs to put "root" in the user and press enter and it goes to the modem setting, so i could be a simler type thing
VTR-GAZzA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2010, 22:04   #6
MiniGibbo
Saxperience Hardcore!
Track / Motorsport PrepCentral South Region Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 15,290
Car(s): '04 VW Transporter.
Default

Wrong section...
MiniGibbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2010, 22:07   #7
0rang3peel
Saxperience Addict
South Wales Region Member
 
0rang3peel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Swansea / Chippenham
Posts: 10,871
Car(s): 306 diesel shed broken vts
iTrader Score: 12 (100%)
Default

That is as if you are logging into your router, clear temp history double check your homepage hasn't been changed to the sky routers gateway. If it doesn't work reset firefox back to defaults.

Try an alternative browser.

also check for proxes so go to tools > options > advanced > settings > no proxy

oh just used your using internet explorer. cringe.

pretty much the same path though.

Last edited by 0rang3peel; 14th December 2010 at 22:12.
0rang3peel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2010, 22:14   #8
Peter_D
Saxperience Post Whore
 
Peter_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Helmsdale
Posts: 8,831
Car(s): DC5 Teg
iTrader Score: 3 (100%)
Default

Can a mod please move this to the computer (I.T) section?
Peter_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2010, 22:16   #9
Aly
Saxperience Addict
Track / Motorsport PrepWest Midlands Region MemberNorth East Region Member
 
Aly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 10,341
Car(s): Eunos 1.8
iTrader Score: 25 (100%)
Default

1) Are you going through a modem or a router?
2) Does it happen on every webpage?
3) Have you tried just clicking Ok?

Ask me James I'm good at this stuff
Aly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2010, 22:22   #10
Viper
Saxperience Hardcore!
Track / Motorsport PrepNorth East Region MemberYorkshire Region Member
 
Viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Somewhere nicer than you
Posts: 32,356
Blog Entries: 1
Car(s): S2 Exige 240S, CLS63 AMG, Freelander
iTrader Score: 8 (100%)
Default

James...

what the FUCK is rimmer brothers?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by jw1325 View Post
Together Forever, on a saxo forum, without saxos <3
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesR View Post
Ok Viper, you are 100% correct concerning everything, sorry to have interrupted your discussion, please continue.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rod1 View Post
Beastiallity... They're always blowing seals. Ba-dum-tssh!
Viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2010, 22:22   #11
J222JRA
Saxperience Hardcore!
 
J222JRA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16,839
Car(s): Saxo VTS, Westfield
iTrader Score: 3 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aly View Post
1) Are you going through a modem or a router?
2) Does it happen on every webpage?
3) Have you tried just clicking Ok?

Ask me James I'm good at this stuff
Aly

Using a router, wireless.

Yes every webpage now refuses to load, just brings the silly message. Tried clicking ok and also the network username and password and still it refuses to give access.
J222JRA is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to J222JRA For This Useful Post:
Old 14th December 2010, 22:22   #12
J222JRA
Saxperience Hardcore!
 
J222JRA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16,839
Car(s): Saxo VTS, Westfield
iTrader Score: 3 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper View Post
James...

what the FUCK is rimmer brothers?
Try it.....


www.rimmerbros.co.uk

J222JRA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2010, 22:23   #13
craig180p
Yorkshire
Track / Motorsport PrepContent ContributorNorth East Region MemberYorkshire Region Member
 
craig180's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 31,075
Blog Entries: 2
Car(s): 1989 Golf GTi Clipper
iTrader Score: 74 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper View Post
James...

what the FUCK is rimmer brothers?
Guessing it's somethng classic Triumph flavoured?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt_vtr_15a View Post
I hear nottinghams nice....
Quote:
Originally Posted by jw1325 View Post
I heard a prick with a quiff stays there.
craig180 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to craig180 For This Useful Post:
Old 14th December 2010, 22:27   #14
VTR-GAZzA
Established Member
North West Region Member
 
VTR-GAZzA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nantwich Cheshire
Posts: 1,747
Car(s): Imperial blue mk5 Fiesta ZS
Default

is your router from sky or one you've bought?
VTR-GAZzA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2010, 22:28   #15
J222JRA
Saxperience Hardcore!
 
J222JRA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16,839
Car(s): Saxo VTS, Westfield
iTrader Score: 3 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by V-T-R-GAZzA View Post
is your router from sky or one you've bought?
Came from Sky mate....only 2 days old lol
J222JRA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2010, 22:28   #16
Aly
Saxperience Addict
Track / Motorsport PrepWest Midlands Region MemberNorth East Region Member
 
Aly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 10,341
Car(s): Eunos 1.8
iTrader Score: 25 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J222JRA View Post
Aly

Using a router, wireless.

Yes every webpage now refuses to load, just brings the silly message. Tried clicking ok and also the network username and password and still it refuses to give access.
Are you connected to the Modem via USB?
If so, this is why it's doing it.
Aly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2010, 22:30   #17
J222JRA
Saxperience Hardcore!
 
J222JRA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16,839
Car(s): Saxo VTS, Westfield
iTrader Score: 3 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aly View Post
Are you connected to the Modem via USB?
If so, this is why it's doing it.
Not using any leads Aly............just the wireless connection
J222JRA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2010, 22:33   #18
Aly
Saxperience Addict
Track / Motorsport PrepWest Midlands Region MemberNorth East Region Member
 
Aly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 10,341
Car(s): Eunos 1.8
iTrader Score: 25 (100%)
Default

There will be an authentication system on the router setup page that will need turning off.

type one of these numbers to get onto it

192.168.1.1
192.168.1.254
Aly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2010, 22:36   #19
VTR-GAZzA
Established Member
North West Region Member
 
VTR-GAZzA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nantwich Cheshire
Posts: 1,747
Car(s): Imperial blue mk5 Fiesta ZS
Default

i'd say you need to enter the setting on the router but to do that i'm not sure how because i don't have a sky one.
For mine i put in my IP address in the part where you put the website and it comes up with the user and pass then i put in root and get into the setting so you need to find out said password and user but i dunno how
VTR-GAZzA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2010, 22:37   #20
VTR-GAZzA
Established Member
North West Region Member
 
VTR-GAZzA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nantwich Cheshire
Posts: 1,747
Car(s): Imperial blue mk5 Fiesta ZS
Default

i put in 192.168.11.1
VTR-GAZzA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:47.