Mobile Devices: Lite Theme CitroŽn: CitroŽn Trader | Saxo Trader | C2 Trader Peugeot: Peugeot Trader | 106 Trader Enthusiast: Saxperience


Go Back   Saxperience - Citroen Saxo Forum > Citroen Saxo Related Forums > Saxo Engine/Performance

Saxo Engine/Performance If you're interested in tuning Saxo engines, or if you need to know something which is engine related... this is the place for you.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23rd July 2013, 17:39   #1
vts-luke
Established Member
 
vts-luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North
Posts: 1,206
iTrader Score: 14 (100%)
Default FAO jp4 oil catch tank owners

building myself an oil catch tank.
i know the 2 cam cover breather pipes are to be routed to the tank, and can either be Y pieced or individual, but what about the smaller pipe leading to the throttle body?
im guessing this is just for the vaccum, have people blanked this off?

cheers
vts-luke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2013, 17:49   #2
VeiRoN
Established Member
South East Region Member
 
VeiRoN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,865
Car(s): SaxÚ VTS 16v
iTrader Score: 8 (100%)
Default

No,don't block it off,you need a 4 way joiner.
VeiRoN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2013, 21:36   #3
K567
Frequent Poster
Track / Motorsport PrepYorkshire Region Member
 
K567's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bradford/Leeds
Posts: 775
Car(s): 03 R53 Mini Cooper S with a little extra going on
iTrader Score: 4 (100%)
Default

all i did was remove stock hose and add 2 new lines from the ports to the catch tank

many others do this too

im on throttle bodies though
__________________
2 Wheels or 4 makes no difference to me as long as it handles and it's FAST
K567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2013, 22:02   #4
vts-luke
Established Member
 
vts-luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North
Posts: 1,206
iTrader Score: 14 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by K567 View Post
all i did was remove stock hose and add 2 new lines from the ports to the catch tank

many others do this too

im on throttle bodies though
That was my thought but I'm on standard inlet.
Any further on if the thinner pipe to throttle body is required?
vts-luke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2013, 22:26   #5
VeiRoN
Established Member
South East Region Member
 
VeiRoN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,865
Car(s): SaxÚ VTS 16v
iTrader Score: 8 (100%)
Default

Indeed it is.
VeiRoN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2013, 08:32   #6
jeffchiz
Saxperience Post Whore
Central Counties Region MemberEast Midlands Region Member
 
jeffchiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Uppingham, Rutland
Posts: 9,570
Car(s): mk1 JP4'd VTR, '16 Fabia Monte Carlo
iTrader Score: 5 (100%)
Default

iirc you can cut the breathers off after the little pipe, so the majority of the pipe work is still connected to where it should be and then somehow attach a pipe to the oem piping to the tank sure ive seen it done like that, but this is interesting as i was planning on just running 2 hoses from each port to the tank and ignore the little breather, on my vts engine the breather popped out all the time anyway so most of the time it probably wasnt connected lol
__________________
Jenvey'd vts!

jeffchiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2013, 09:20   #7
vts-luke
Established Member
 
vts-luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North
Posts: 1,206
iTrader Score: 14 (100%)
Default

Would be super easy to just run 2 pipes from the standard outlets on each cam covers to a tank, and ignore that small pipe.
Still not reason as to why its actually required though?
vts-luke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2013, 20:13   #8
scottie_436
Regular Poster
Track / Motorsport Prep
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 449
Default

Its not needed. I ran my car for a year without it as the pipe on the inlet had snapped off, so i blocked both the remaining hole and the small pipe.

I now have a new inlet and ran with the pipe connected. However at a trackday last week the car wouldnt idle at less than 4k when hot. Disconnected that small pipe and it dropped back to normal and wasn't any further issue.
__________________
scottie_436 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:49.