Mobile Devices: Lite Theme CitroŽn: CitroŽn Trader | Saxo Trader | C2 Trader Peugeot: Peugeot Trader | 106 Trader Enthusiast: Saxperience


Go Back   Saxperience - Citroen Saxo Forum > Citroen Saxo Related Forums > Saxo Engine/Performance

Saxo Engine/Performance If you're interested in tuning Saxo engines, or if you need to know something which is engine related... this is the place for you.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21st May 2010, 21:34   #1
-Alex-
Saxperience Forum Bum
East Midlands Region MemberYorkshire Region Member
 
-Alex-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,470
Car(s): Golf mk2
iTrader Score: 4 (100%)
Default Conversion Question

Hey all, I have a couple of un-answered questions on my conversion that I am abit foggy on, after hunting through the forums. Basically I am going from 1.1 8v to 1.6 8v, both from same year, both 3 plug, so far so good
Basically I had somewhere got mistaken along the lines of the sale, and thought rad and shafts were included, so here are my questions:

Will the 1.1 shafts fit the R gearbox, I'm assuming they do not and I will need new shafts or a box swap?

Will the 1.1 rad suffice a very small drive, asin 10 miles a day at low speeds in case I cannot get one in time?

Is the 1.1 mounts the same as the VTR engine mounts?

Also the ECU including, has been said to be unlocked but he's not sure, so I have the transponder, ignition barrel ect, to test the ecu if it is locked or not, could I simply unlock the 1.1 ecu (just in case) and swap to the vtr and try crank it?

Thanks everyone!!
__________________
Mk2 Golfffff Progress
-Alex- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2010, 22:14   #2
ryanmt
Established Member
Track / Motorsport Prep
 
ryanmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Warrington
Posts: 1,987
Car(s): AX VTS 57 3.0 TDI A5
iTrader Score: 9 (100%)
Default

the shafts will fit but will probably leak.

The rad will be fine, even when used in anger. I dont think the vtr one is any bigger?
__________________
ECU / Wiring Specialist | AX VTS Turbo | Audi A5 3.0 TDI
ryanmt is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ryanmt For This Useful Post:
Old 21st May 2010, 22:18   #3
-Alex-
Saxperience Forum Bum
East Midlands Region MemberYorkshire Region Member
 
-Alex-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,470
Car(s): Golf mk2
iTrader Score: 4 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanmt View Post
the shafts will fit but will probably leak.

The rad will be fine, even when used in anger. I dont think the vtr one is any bigger?
Ah right, might aswell do the job right, will just bolt the 1.1 box to the R engine then
Oh I see that answers them questions, anyone know the rest?
Cheers
__________________
Mk2 Golfffff Progress
-Alex- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2010, 14:56   #4
-Alex-
Saxperience Forum Bum
East Midlands Region MemberYorkshire Region Member
 
-Alex-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,470
Car(s): Golf mk2
iTrader Score: 4 (100%)
Default

Anyone?
__________________
Mk2 Golfffff Progress
-Alex- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2010, 15:00   #5
chris_rolling
Frequent Poster
North West Region Member
 
chris_rolling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chester
Posts: 561
Car(s): Saxo VTR, EP3 Type R
iTrader Score: 3 (100%)
Default

id have kept the 1.1 box
__________________
Speed doesn't kill, its the sudden lack of it that does...

MKII VTR Breaking, North West, PM me for parts!!
chris_rolling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2010, 15:04   #6
-Alex-
Saxperience Forum Bum
East Midlands Region MemberYorkshire Region Member
 
-Alex-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,470
Car(s): Golf mk2
iTrader Score: 4 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_rolling View Post
id have kept the 1.1 box
Still got the 1.1 box, which I will probably keep now tbh

Anyone know my last two questions?
Is the 1.1 mounts the same as the VTR engine mounts?

Also the ECU including, has been said to be unlocked but he's not sure, so I have the transponder, ignition barrel ect, to test the ecu if it is locked or not, could I simply unlock the 1.1 ecu (just in case) and swap to the vtr and try crank it?
__________________
Mk2 Golfffff Progress
-Alex- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2010, 18:31   #7
jeffchiz
Saxperience Post Whore
Central Counties Region MemberEast Midlands Region Member
 
jeffchiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Uppingham, Rutland
Posts: 9,570
Car(s): mk1 JP4'd VTR, '16 Fabia Monte Carlo
iTrader Score: 5 (100%)
Default

you will need vtr mounts, my mate used 1.1 on mounts on his vts, it worked but i wouldn't trust it at all lol

ecu wise just fit the engine and the vtr ecu (with the 1,1 imobiliser removed) see if it works if its doesn't then just fit the pick up ring and new imobiliser
__________________
Jenvey'd vts!

jeffchiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2010, 18:33   #8
-Alex-
Saxperience Forum Bum
East Midlands Region MemberYorkshire Region Member
 
-Alex-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,470
Car(s): Golf mk2
iTrader Score: 4 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffchiz View Post
you will need vtr mounts, my mate used 1.1 on mounts on his vts, it worked but i wouldn't trust it at all lol

ecu wise just fit the engine and the vtr ecu (with the 1,1 imobiliser removed) see if it works if its doesn't then just fit the pick up ring and new imobiliser
Just thinking now though, they are the same engine in theory aren't they?

When you say pickup ring do you mean the ignition barrel?
__________________
Mk2 Golfffff Progress
-Alex- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2010, 18:35   #9
Ax_beefy
Frequent Poster
 
Ax_beefy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Cannock
Posts: 973
Car(s): Citroen AX VTS
Default

Yes he does mate
__________________
http://www.saxperience.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic10381_2.gif

WWW.AXOWNERSCLUB.COM
Ax_beefy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2010, 18:36   #10
-Alex-
Saxperience Forum Bum
East Midlands Region MemberYorkshire Region Member
 
-Alex-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,470
Car(s): Golf mk2
iTrader Score: 4 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ax_beefy View Post
Yes he does mate
He does
__________________
Mk2 Golfffff Progress
-Alex- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2010, 18:36   #11
jeffchiz
Saxperience Post Whore
Central Counties Region MemberEast Midlands Region Member
 
jeffchiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Uppingham, Rutland
Posts: 9,570
Car(s): mk1 JP4'd VTR, '16 Fabia Monte Carlo
iTrader Score: 5 (100%)
Default

well around the ignition barrel there should be plastic ring connected to the loom, thats the only thing you really need to replace

actually im just thinking dont you need to weld on a different engine mount or something to fit a vtr engine in to a 1.1?
__________________
Jenvey'd vts!

jeffchiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2010, 18:45   #12
-Alex-
Saxperience Forum Bum
East Midlands Region MemberYorkshire Region Member
 
-Alex-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,470
Car(s): Golf mk2
iTrader Score: 4 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffchiz View Post
well around the ignition barrel there should be plastic ring connected to the loom, thats the only thing you really need to replace

actually im just thinking dont you need to weld on a different engine mount or something to fit a vtr engine in to a 1.1?
Ohh right, I'll go have a look now
Oh don't be saying things like that!!!
__________________
Mk2 Golfffff Progress
-Alex- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2010, 10:12   #13
-Alex-
Saxperience Forum Bum
East Midlands Region MemberYorkshire Region Member
 
-Alex-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,470
Car(s): Golf mk2
iTrader Score: 4 (100%)
Default

Is the 1.1 mounts the same as the VTR engine mounts?

Getting abit worried now if I have to organize someone to come weld a mount on, or will the 1.1 mount work?!
__________________
Mk2 Golfffff Progress
-Alex- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2010, 12:24   #14
ryanmt
Established Member
Track / Motorsport Prep
 
ryanmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Warrington
Posts: 1,987
Car(s): AX VTS 57 3.0 TDI A5
iTrader Score: 9 (100%)
Default

The pickup ring isnt coded, you can leave that as is.
__________________
ECU / Wiring Specialist | AX VTS Turbo | Audi A5 3.0 TDI
ryanmt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2010, 16:50   #15
-Alex-
Saxperience Forum Bum
East Midlands Region MemberYorkshire Region Member
 
-Alex-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,470
Car(s): Golf mk2
iTrader Score: 4 (100%)
Default

Cheers mate do you do the VTR ecu unlocking aswell?
__________________
Mk2 Golfffff Progress
-Alex- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2010, 08:09   #16
LeeM
Saxperience Post Whore
Track / Motorsport PrepNorth West Region Member
 
LeeM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 7,393
Car(s): Black Corsa C SRi
iTrader Score: 2 (100%)
Default

youve got to use the 1.1 mount on the vtr bracket for the ecu mount i think.
to fit your drivers side shaft you'll have to remove the bracket for the intermediate bearing off the back of the vtr engine block, its a silver ring bolted on that will get in the way of the shaft as its 1 piece on the 1.1
LeeM is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to LeeM For This Useful Post:
Old 24th May 2010, 09:37   #17
GTuff
Established Member
 
GTuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Alderley Edge,Cheshire
Posts: 1,048
Car(s): 1.6 VT?
iTrader Score: 1 (100%)
Default

jus get everything off the bigger car rad etc will be worth it unless they are shagged
GTuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2010, 13:31   #18
jeffchiz
Saxperience Post Whore
Central Counties Region MemberEast Midlands Region Member
 
jeffchiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Uppingham, Rutland
Posts: 9,570
Car(s): mk1 JP4'd VTR, '16 Fabia Monte Carlo
iTrader Score: 5 (100%)
Default

i dunno if you mounts are the same as the 1.0 but take a look at this http://www.saxperience.com/forum/sho...=84693&page=46
post number 915
__________________
Jenvey'd vts!

jeffchiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2010, 17:57   #19
-Alex-
Saxperience Forum Bum
East Midlands Region MemberYorkshire Region Member
 
-Alex-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,470
Car(s): Golf mk2
iTrader Score: 4 (100%)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeM View Post
youve got to use the 1.1 mount on the vtr bracket for the ecu mount i think.
to fit your drivers side shaft you'll have to remove the bracket for the intermediate bearing off the back of the vtr engine block, its a silver ring bolted on that will get in the way of the shaft as its 1 piece on the 1.1
Cheers mate, atm I think I can get away with the 1.1 mount, after closer inspection and speaking to J222JRA, I think it should hole till I decide to fit all new bushes
Ah right Will get rid of that over the weekend, as I hopefully will paint it, so just swap that part from the part on the 1.1 engine?
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTuff View Post
jus get everything off the bigger car rad etc will be worth it unless they are shagged
Cheers mate, nearly got everything now anyway
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffchiz View Post
i dunno if you mounts are the same as the 1.0 but take a look at this http://www.saxperience.com/forum/sho...=84693&page=46
post number 915
Cheers mate, much appreciated, but I think now that if I was going to 16v it, that's when I will have the issues
__________________
Mk2 Golfffff Progress
-Alex- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2010, 18:17   #20
jeffchiz
Saxperience Post Whore
Central Counties Region MemberEast Midlands Region Member
 
jeffchiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Uppingham, Rutland
Posts: 9,570
Car(s): mk1 JP4'd VTR, '16 Fabia Monte Carlo
iTrader Score: 5 (100%)
Default

oh right ok mate, took me like an hour to find that post lol haha
__________________
Jenvey'd vts!

jeffchiz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jeffchiz For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:47.